HomeClub OfficersBreeder ReferralGeneral InfoLinks
EventsSpecialty 2015Specialty BanquetWays & MeansContact Us


The Rocky Mountain Akita Club held their 31st & 32nd independent specialty shows in conjunction with the Greeley Kennel Club shows on Friday August 14, 2015. A beautiful array of Akitas were enjoyed by all as we showcased our wonderful breed. Our ringside beer & wine raffle, our silent auction, and our happy hour and banquet on Saturday night capped off the weekend.

Huge shout outs to Carrie Holgate and Debbie Squire for making our fabulous trophies for each show, Rich & Karen Shaw (banquet), Ellen Lord (raffle/auction), Mike & Kristi Skipper (happy hour hosts), Cindy Hutt and Shari Ferris (stewards), Michelle Mosher (trophies/rosettes), and Bob Kreider & Stevie (all round helpers extraordinaire). You all rock!!

Many thanks to all those who traveled to be with us from out-of-state and out-of-country!! We appreciate so much you coming to support our shows. Congratulations to all the winners and a special congratulations to “Nik” GCH CH BIS BISS Mojo’s Continuation of a Myth for retiring the Dune Memorial Trophy by winning specialty Best of Breed three times.

Thank you to all who entered and exhibited your dogs for us. We celebrate all our Akitas and announce these winners:

Sweepstakes ~ Judge Sara Karl
Best in Sweeps: Moonlight’s Incredible Journey “Journey” (Pam Koch)
Best Jr in Sweeps: Dynamic Force Haute Couture “Couture” (Michael & Wenny Bauman)
Best Sr in Sweeps: Moonlight’s Incredible Journey “Journey” (Pam Koch)
BOS to Best Jr: Jenscot Loaded Like a Freight Train “Axel” (Kristi Skipper)
BOS to Best Sr: Sherob Stardust Ace in the Hole “Ace” (Paige & Scott Kilpatrick)

AM Specialty ~ Judge Laurie White
BOB: GCH CH Mojo’s Continuation of a Myth “Nik” (Stacey Borrmann)
BW: Bearfactz Rumor Has It “Kayden” (Brenda Panko) **new champion**
BOS: GCH CH Moonlight’s Glamorous One Takara “Eva” (Chris Stanley)
Select Dog: CH Ali’i Ak’s Majer Carbon Copy “Ditto” (Vikki McConnell/Maddy Goss)
Select Bitch: CH Dune’s-Stargate Greenwich NV “Envy” (Rich & Karen Shaw)
Best Puppy: Dynamic Force Haute Couture “Couture” (Michael & Wenny Bauman)
Best Bred-By: Bearfactz Rumor Has It “Kayden” (Brenda Panko)
AOM: GCH CH Stardust’s Broadway Joe RN “Joe” (Rick & Teresa Witte)

WD: Bearfactz Rumor Has It “Kayden” (Brenda Panko)
WB: Dynamic Force Haute Couture “Couture” (Michael & Wenny Bauman)
RWD: ET’s Ultra Glide Classic “Harley” (Todd Thornton)
RWB: Snowcrest’s Silver Charm “Charm” (Teresa Liles)

PM Specialty ~ Judge Kathy Carter
BOB: CH Ali’i Ak’s Majer Carbon Copy “Ditto” (Vikki McConnell/Maddy Goss)
BW: Snowcrest’s Silver Charm “Charm” (Teresa Liles)
BOS: CH Saburuko’s Natural Beauty “Tuji” (Mr M Song)
Select Dog: GCH CH Mojo’s Continuation of a Myth “Nik” (Stacey Borrmann)
Select Bitch: GCH CH Moonlight’s Glamorous One Takara “Eva” (Chris Stanley)
Best Puppy: Jenscot Loaded Like a Freight Train “Axel” (Kristi Skipper)
Best Bred-By: Kiowa Renegade “Renegade” (Jeff Melnick)
AOM: New CH Bearfactz Rumor Has It “Kayden” (Brenda Panko)

WD: Kiowa’s Renegade “Renegade” (Jeff Melnick)
WB: Snowcrest’s Silver Charm (Teresa Liles)
RWD: Jenscot Loaded Like a Freight Train “Axel” (Kristi Skipper)
RWB: Liberty’s New Vine of Zephyr “Merlot” (Barry & Wendy Oelrich)

   

Copyright ©  Rocky Mountain Akita Club.  All rights reserved.  Designed and maintained by Dog Show Design